Floorify-logo-2017-zwart2.svg
Floorify-logo-2017-zwart2.svg

Privacy Statement

Version Privacy Statement October 2019

 

We understand that your trust in us, is FLOORIFY’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as "FLOORIFY", "we" or "us"). As such, your privacy is essential for us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.floorify.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and (ii) all (commercial) relations between FLOORIFY and its customers, prospects and business partners.

 

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by FLOORIFY, as well as the manner in which FLOORIFY uses and processes this personal data.

 

FLOORIFY wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and/or (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

 

Visiting the Website, appealing on the services of FLOORIFY, subscribing for the newsletter, filling in the contact or warranty form or any communication with Floorify, implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with FLOORIFY’s legal disclaimer and cookie policy.

 

  1. Types of personal data

FLOORIFY can collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile phone)
  • Address
  • Client number
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Invoicing address
  • Sex
  • Social media data
  • Communication preference
  • Geographical location data
  •  IP-address
  •  All personal data provided in the ‘free field’ when completing a contact form
  •  All personal data freely provided to FLOORIFY (e.g. in light of correspondence with FLOORIFY)

FLOORIFY also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, FLOORIFY shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website and Platform you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows FLOORIFY to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

 

  1. Methods of personal data collection:

These personal data are collected in the context of:

  • Visiting the Website
  • Visiting the offices of FLOORIFY
  • Collaboration with FLOORIFY
  • Requesting an offer
  • Filling in the contact form
  • Application of a sample
  • Filling in the registration form for the warranty
  • Verification of your identity (e.g. when a data subject contacts customer service or appeals to the warranty
  • Subscription to the newsletter (whether or not through the Website)
  • Exchanging business cards
  • Correspondence with and from FLOORIFY

All personal data, collected by FLOORIFY, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to gain access to certain parts of the Website, to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

 

  1. Use of personal data

FLOORIFY can use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Performance of the agreement with FLOORIFY (incl. drawing up a quote, the delivery, issuing invoices and the collection thereof, the application of the warranty etc.)
  • Providing support/assistance (e.g. in case of problems)
  • Responding to questions (whether or not received through the contact form)
  • Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website
  • Sending newsletters
  • Conducting customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research
  • Creating statistics

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with FLOORIFY or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which FLOORIFY is subject
  1. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

FLOORIFY shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to FLOORIFY). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, financial institutions, software providers, cloud partners, data centres, external IT-consultants, transport partners, insurance companies, other external service providers, etc.

If it is necessary that FLOORIFY discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that FLOORIFY discloses your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) if FLOORIFY is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights
  • If FLOORIFY, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which FLOORIFY has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets

In all other cases, FLOORIFY will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

 

  1. Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside EEA to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be subject of one or more of the listed EU-approved safeguards:

  • Closing a data transfer agreement with such recipient, which shall contain the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)'; and/or
  • Binding corporate rules; and/ or
  • Certification mechanisms (such as but not limited to the EU-US Privacy Shield).

 

  1. Storage of personal data 

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, FLOORIFY shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under 'III. Use of personal data'.

 

  1. Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data
  • Right to delete your personal data ('right to be forgotten'). (FLOORIFY wishes to point out that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided if you delete resp. request deletion of certain required personal data)
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • Right to transferability of your personal data
  • Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact privacy@floorify.com or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to FLOORIFY by email or post.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services and goods of FLOORIFY, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of FLOORIFY’ emails.

 

  1. Security of personal data

FLOORIFY undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

FLOORIFY shall store all personal data, which it has collected onsite and in the cloud with data centre(s) in EU.

 

Notwithstanding FLOORIFY’ security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, FLOORIFY is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

 

  1. Update Privacy Statement

FLOORIFY is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website whereby FLOORIFY will indicate the revision date at the top of the first page of this Privacy Statement. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

 

  1. Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. FLOORIFY does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

 

  1. Contact FLOORIFY

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which FLOORIFY collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

  • Via e-mail: privacy@floorify.com

or

 

  • Via mail: Floorify NV, Kruisboommolenstraat 30A, B-8800 Roeselare

In case you are not satisfied with the way FLOORIFY handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way FLOORIFY collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.